Collecting a Debt in a Minnesota Probate | What Happens If Someone Who Owes You Money Passes Away?
[…] How to Appoint a Special Administrator under Minnesota Probate Law

Minnesota probate special administratorMinnesota Probate Special Administration

There are times where it may be necessary to appoint a Minnesota probate special administrator instead a more traditional “personal representative” of a Minnesota probate.

The circumstances with this becomes an issue are limited. This article will discuss the instances in which a special administrator can be appointed over a deceased person’s estate and, also, what the person’s duties are.

Minnesota statute section 524.3-614, states that a special administrator can be appointed as follows:

524.3-614 SPECIAL ADMINISTRATOR; APPOINTMENT.

A special administrator may be appointed:

(1) informally by the registrar on the application of any interested person when necessary to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal representative, when necessary to protect the estate of a decedent due to circumstances described in section 524.2-803, or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in section 524.3-609;

(2) in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists or that section 524.2-803 may apply, appointment may be ordered without notice.

The instances in which my office has asked for the appointment of a special administrator are in the “emergency” situations.  Typically, a more traditional personal representative would be appointed.